English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
automatic resupply logistic system [officially approved]
OBS: A functionally integrated automated data processing system embodying methodologies and procedures which facilitate the operation of a logistical pressure (push) system as contrasted to the traditional logistical demand system. This system encompasses such procedural concepts as central knowledge and accountability for all direct mission supplies available to the weapon system, automatic resupply of materiel, central computation of stockage levels of all logistics points, etc.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
réseau logistique de réapprovisionnement automatique [officially approved]
OBS: Réseau automatisé du traitement des données, intégré de façon fonctionnelle et englobant une méthodologie et des façons de procéder qui permettent le fonctionnement d’un réseau logistique à poussoir par opposition à un réseau traditionnel de demande logistique. Ce réseau automatisé comprend les concepts ci-après : la centralisation des connaissances et de la comptabilité afférentes aux approvisionnements qu'exige le système d’armement lorsque ce dernier s’applique à une mission donnée; le réapprovisionnement automatique en matériel, le calcul centralisé des articles stockés aux divers points logistiques, etc.